fbpx

Privacy policy

Here is our Privacy Policy

We are committed to preserving the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). Faithful to this commitment, we act in accordance with our confidentiality policy with regard to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our privacy policy is based on the values ​​set out in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

Introduction

We are responsible for preserving and protecting the personal information we hold. We have appointed one or more people whose responsibility is to ensure compliance with our privacy policy.

Goals definition

We collect, use and disclose personal information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to provide you with other products and services that we think may be of interest to you. The reasons why we collect personal information will be stated before or during the collection process. In some cases, the purpose of this collection of information will be obvious, and consent may be implied. This is the case, for example, when we ask for your name, address and payment details as part of the ordering process.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are essential for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as required or permitted by law. You always have a choice whether or not to provide us with your personal information. However, your decision not to provide us with certain information could prevent us from providing our products or services to you. We will not require that you consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information as a condition of providing a product or service, unless we need that information to be able to provide you with the product or service.

Restrictions on the collection of information

The personal information we collect will be limited to the details necessary for the purposes we have defined. With your consent, we may collect personal information from you in person, by phone, by mail, by fax or over the Internet.

Limitation on use, disclosure and retention

Personal information may not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to it or the law requires or permits it. Personal information will only be kept for the period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or for the period required by law.

Accuracy

Your personal information will be kept in the most precise, complete and up-to-date form necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Protecting Customer Information

Personal information will be protected by security measures adapted to the level of sensitivity of this information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss and from unauthorized use, access and disclosure.

Transparency

We will give you access to information about our policies and practices regarding the management of your personal information.

User access

You will be informed upon request of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and you will have access to it. You can verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and you can request that it be modified, if necessary. In some cases where the law allows, however, we will not share certain information with you. For example, we may not disclose information about you if it also relates to other people or if it is subject to legal or security restrictions, or if it is information commercial in nature.

Witnesses

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be saved to your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use these cookies to improve the functionality of our website and, in some cases, to provide a personalized online experience to visitors. Cookies are commonly used and most web browsers are configured by default to accept cookies automatically. You can change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or being notified when you receive a cookie, so that you can refuse it. Please note, however, that if you disable cookies, you may not receive the best performance from our website.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites which are not governed by this privacy policy. While we strive to only include links to sites with high standards of privacy, our privacy policy no longer applies when you leave our website. In addition, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We therefore recommend that you review the privacy statements of those sites to find out how your information will be collected, used, shared and disclosed.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.